The Team

Dr. Eric Cochran
Mary Jane Skogen Hagenson and
Randy L. Hagenson
Professor

ecochran@iastate.edu
3133 Sweeney Hall

Education
Ph.D. Chemical Engineering, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, 2004

B.S. Chemical Engineering, Iowa State University, 1998

SCIENTISTS

  • Andrew Becker

    anbecker@iastate.edu
    3157 Sweeney

  • Austin Hohmann

    ahohmann@iastate.edu
    3127 Sweeney Hall

  • Michael Forrester

    mf1@iastate.edu
    3125 Sweeney Hall

  • Nacu Hernandez

    nacu23@gmail.com
    3127 Sweeney Hall

Graduate Students

  • Baker Kuehl

    bwkuehl@iastate.edu
    3131 Sweeney Hall

  • Brittany Hallmark-Haack

    hallmark@iastate.edu
    174 Town Engineering

    Coadvisor: R. Chris Williams

  • Dhananjay Dileep

    djay11@iastate.edu
    2155 Sweeney

    Coadvisor: Eric Cochran

  • Joseph Hadel

    jehadel@iastate.edu
    2122 Biorenewables Lab

    Coadvisor: Brent Shanks, Jean-Philippe Tessonnier

  • Peter Meyer

    pmeyer3@iastate.edu
    2155 Sweeney

  • Prerana Carter

    prerana@iastate.edu
    2122 Biorenewables Lab

    Coadvisor: Brent Shanks, Jean-Philippe Tessonnier

  • Ting-Han Lee

    thlee@iastate.edu
    3129 Sweeney

    Coadvisor: Wenzhen Li

  • Tung-ping Wang

    wangtp@iastate.edu
    3129 Sweeney

Alumni
  • Sanaz Abdolmohammadi Ph.D. (2019)
  • Current Position: R&D Polymer Engineer, Thiele Kaolin  Co-Advisor: Jean Phillipe Tessonnier
  • William Bradley Ph.D. (2019)
  • Co-Advisor: George Kraus
  • Fang-Yi Lin Ph.D. (2019)
  • Current Position: Postdoctoral Researcher · ‎Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis  
  • Michael Forrester Ph.D. (2018)
  • Current Position: Research Scientist, Iowa State University  
  • Mengguo Yan Ph.D. (2016)
  • Current Position: SIPP Tech, Overland, KS.  
  • Sri Kalluru Ph.D. (2016)
  • Current Position: Polymer Advantage, LLC.  
  • Nacú Hernández Ph.D. (2012)
  • Current Position: Iowa State University.  
  • Ross Behling Ph.D. (2009)
  • Current Position: 3M  
  • Seung-Ha Kim Ph.D. (2011)
  • Current Position: UCSB  Co-Advisor: Monica Lamm.
  • Zahra Hosseinzadeh-Nik M.S. (2018)
  • Current Position: Mechanical Desgin Engineer, Collins Aerospace, USA   
  • Yuerui Huang M.S. (2017)
  • Current Position: TCS Engineer, Henkel, China  
  • Brandon Franck M.S. (2011)
  • Current Position: Epic Systems, Inc..  
  • Bola Alabi M.S. (2008)
  • Current Position: 3M  Co-Advisor: Kurt Hebert
  • Andrew Becker 2015-2016
  • Current Position: Scientist, Iowa State University   
  • James Bergman 2013-2014
  • Current Position: Honeywell Federal Manufacturing and Technologies, MO  
  • Manzoor Ahmad 2012-2013
  • Current Position: Bristol University, UK  
  • Nicel Estillore 2009-2010
  • Current Position: University of Texas—Houston  
  • Mike McMahon 2017-2021
  • Dustin Gansebom 2018-2021
  • Liyang Shen 2016-2021
  • Shaija Goyal 2017-2021
Undergrad
  • Emily Smith 2022-Present
  • Samuel Richardson 2022-Present
  • Chebet Rotich 2022-Present
  • Alexis Anderson 2022-Present
  • Jack Bonde 2021-Present
  • Jacob Davis 2021-Present
  • Cassandra Volpe 2021-2022
  • L. Brianna Burton 2021-2022
  • Victoria Kyveryga 2021-2021
  • Vanessa Hupp 2021-2021
  • Elena Knops 2021-2021
  • Nicholas Carber 2021-2021
  • Anna McCaslin 2021-2021
  • Robert Downs 2021-2021
  • Will Henrichson 2020-2021
  • Conner Smith 2020
  • Aurelian Le Denmat 2020
  • Charles-Umashankar Egharevba 2020
  • Charles Fields 2020
  • Shawn Husgen 2019-2020
  • Nathan Thomas 2019-2020
  • Liam Herbst 2019-2020
  • Ari Williams 2019
  • Danielle Thompson 2019
  • Matt Hendrickson 2019
  • Peter Meyer 2019
  • Anna Schraufnagel 2019
  • Andy Guce 2018-2019
  • Sarah Busby 2018-2019
  • Hannah Dietrich 2018-2019
  • Hanza Mahmoud 2018-2019
  • Riley Rue 2018-2019
  • Sam Liggett 2018-2019
  • Ali Almadani 2018-2019
  • Helmult Leodarta 2018-2019
  • Benjamin Welte 2018-2019
  • Omer Malik 2018-2019
  • Ben Empric 2018
  • Nathan Thomas 2018
  • James Lanasa 2018
  • Carly Dogos 2018
  • Zachary Gotto 2018
  • Wilcox Tamunodienye 2017-2019
  • Cullen Raasch 2017-2019
  • Cayla Foltz 2017-2019
  • Connor Feldotto 2017
  • Steven Vitale 2017
  • Andrea Nicole Diugan 2017
  • Nick Vannest 2017
  • Amelia Cantwell 2017
  • Jacob Melookaran 2017-2019
  • Nicholas Van Nest 2017
  • Grant Johnson 2017-2020
  • Laura Snyder 2017-2019
  • Breanna Dykstra 2017-2019
  • Jacob Stewart 2017-2019
  • Josh Kolker 2017-2019
  • Ryan Linnemann 2016
  • Hannah Johnson 2016
  • Sam Hamilton 2016-2018
  • Brandon Pongracz 2016-2018
  • Cole Daly 2016-2018
  • Nicholas Bloome 2016-2018
  • Alan Owusu-Poku 2016-2018
  • Seth Baetzold 2016
  • Chelsea Kaliszewski 2016-2017
  • Kristina Nugent 2016-2017
  • Forrest Cauly 2016-2017
  • Nathan Klein 2016-2018
  • Lily Schimke 2016-2018
  • Drew Smith 2016-2018
  • Nolan Dickson 2016-2017
  • Michelle Wing 2015-2016
  • Barrie Saw 2015-2016
  • David Yang 2015-2017
  • Qi Liu 2015-2016
  • Jessica Pryzbylski 2015-2016
  • Sumaita Azam 2015-2017
  • Baker Kuehl 2015-2016
  • Merrit Harvey 2015
  • Luke Hannenberg 2015-2016
  • Sharan Raman* 2015-2016
  • Xun Ming Chong 2015-2016
  • Kayla Knipping 2015-2016
  • David Lombardo 2015-2017
  • Elizabeth Frank 2015-2017
  • Samuel Grant 2015
  • Keith White 2014
  • Hassan Dahouk 2014-2015
  • Sittinon Nuethong 2014-2015
  • Jin Wong 2014
  • Justin Lox 2014-2015
  • Mingjia Lu 2014-2015
  • Michael R. Traner 2014
  • Stephen Wilson 2014-2015
  • Fengze Sun* 2014-2015
  • Jiong Da Low* 2014-2015
  • Joshua Potvin 2014-2016
  • Sean Spivey 2014
  • Allie Flessner 2014
  • Benjamin Edwards 2014
  • Moises Contreras* 2013-2016
  • Yuerui Huang 2013-2015
  • Todd Anderson-Calderon* 2013-2014
  • Lucas Dunshee 2013-2014
  • Pius Gustiano 2013-2014
  • Jace Dendor 2013-2014
  • Peter Sperry 2013-2016
  • Grady Hugnin 2013
  • Katelyn Dahlke* 2012
  • Leonel Nguyen* 2012
  • Kevin Stoll 2012-2013
  • Ryan Gunkel 2012-2014
  • Chris Isley 2012-2014
  • Yong (Alan) Guo* 2012-2013
  • Calvin Benson 2011-2012
  • Bryant Koons 2010
  • Jessica Kincheloe* 2009
  • Bryce Williams 2008-2009
  • Lee Trask 2008-2009
  • Richard Kienzler 2007-2008
  • Gregory Baker 2007
  • Korin Reid* 2008
  • Brandy Staade* 2007
  • Lynn Wolf* 2006-2008